Privacy

Quote My Cake (Australian Business Number (ABN) 69964498310) is committed to protecting
and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out
the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be
processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices
regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Information collection
    1. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the
      following data about you:

      1. information that you provide by filling in your forms on our site http://www.quotemycake.com.au (“our site”). This includes information provided at
        the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material
        or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other
        times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem
        with our site;
      2.  if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      3. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes,
        although you do not have to respond to them;
      4. details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your
        orders;
      5. details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
    2. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived
      as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.
  2. Uses made of the information
    1. The purposes for which information may be used by us include:
      1. ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for
        you and for your computer;
      2. providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you
        requested or signed up to;
      3. carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you
        and us;
      4. allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you
        choose to do so;
      5. designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/
        segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our
        products and services;
      6. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or
        outside Australia;
      7. legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking
        professional advices;
      8. researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/
        events/forums;
      9. Newsletter, Communications; or
      10. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.
    2. We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent
      (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. By using our site,
      unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

      1. your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address),
        products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour,
        background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by
        us in direct marketing;
      2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:
        1. services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including
          marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
        2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related
          services; and
        3. invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars,
          conferences, live programs or events.
      3. We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other
        means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to
        receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details),
        and we will cease to do so, without charge.
  3. Disclosure of your information
    We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

    1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions,
      and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
    2. our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
    3. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
    4. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable
      laws and regulations in or outside Australia; or
    5. actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside
      Australia.
  4. Cookies
    1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This
      helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website
      and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are
      agreeing to our use of cookies.
    2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or
      the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to
      your computer’s hard drive.
    3. We use the following cookies:
      1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the
        operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to
        log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing
        services.
      2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the
        number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they
        are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by
        ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
      3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our
        website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name
        and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or
        region).
    4. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and
      providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use
      cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/
      performance cookies or targeting cookies.
    5. We may use the following third party web analytic services on the website. The
      service providers that administer these services use technologies such as
      cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use
      the website. The information collected through these means (including IP
      address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to
      evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected
      to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising
      network.Google Analytics
    6. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc.
      (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google
      Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/
      privacy/partners/
    7. You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google
      Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://
      tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
    8. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to
      refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser
      settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to
      access all or parts of our site.
  5. Security
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment
      transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you
      (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain
      parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We
      ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely
      secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot
      guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at
      your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict
      procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access
  6. Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this
    page.
  7. Data transfers
    We may hold your data on servers in Australia and any other territories as we see fit
    from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any
    people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia.
  8. Your consent and rights
      1. By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent
        to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this
        policy.
      2. Under the Privacy Act (the “Act“), individuals have the right:
        1. to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
        2. to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to
          you that is inaccurate;
        3. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of
          personal data held by us; and
        4. to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing
          purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after
          you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.
      3. You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your
        consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please
        send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information
        regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints
        to:
        Tracy L’Allier
        7/16-20 Stanhill Drive
        Surfers Paradise QLD
        Australia 4217
        0424022370
        quotemycake@gmail.com

     

    1. In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable
      fee for processing any data access request.Last updated: 21 October 2017
Advertisements